Upper East Music Awards: Organisers announce nominees

Upper East Music Awards

Lexis Events, organisers of the Upper East Music Awards have announced nominees for the various categories under the Upper East Music Awards.

The event sponsored by Ghana Bitters of finest quality, Happy Man Bitters will take place on April 28.
Upper East Music Awards seeks to acknowledge the hard work of artistes who have worked extremely worked hard in the year under review.
Speaking at the event to announce the various nominees, Ibrahim Aziz who is the Project Manager for Lexis Events, Ibrahim Aziz indicated that the Upper East Music Industry is blessed with talents and there is the need to support them by acknowledging their hardwork and effort put into their craft.
He noted that the Upper East Music Awards “is here to stay and support artistes to make great impact in the music industry in Ghana and on the International platform”.
He called on people of the Upper East Region to support the initiative to make the awards scheme a bigger and better one.
  1. ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR
  • SOOREBIA- DISSRESPECT
  • XKRIPCHER- NO WAY OUT
  • B-WAYNE- CONTROL
  • ZEEE GUNU- GYAL DEM LOVER
  • DON MAX- SHUN AM
  • LYRIX ABISAH- MY GELE
  • PRINCE TAWULARU- FOLLOW FOLLOW YOU
  • K- BAAMU GASU BA
  • SARAUTA FT MACASSIO- SUMBACH3
  • SWAGBOI- YALEMA
  • ROCKCITY- BEER
  1. MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR
  • SOOREBIA- SUNSURE
  • OMARIEXX/ABACHINGSA XAVIER- SOLDIER
  • ZEE GUNU- DANMA AGBUNA
  • LYRIX ABISAH- JOHN MAHAMA CAN DO
  • K- LA DAA FORCE
  • SARAUTA FT MACASSIO- SUMBACH3
  • ROCKCITY- BEER
        MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
  • ZEE GUNU FT ONE9RA- WONKOA
  • LYRIX ABISAH- MY GELE
  • DA HOOK- GRACE FALLEN
  • AYINE BIA- FARA
  • KLASIC- MI LOVER
  • APOSTLE EBENEZER APUWENI- TEMPTATIONS
  • PRINCE TAWULARU- NOT A FRIEND
  • AMANI- MEMUNA
  • DK LOCOMOTION- TERMINATED
  1. HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR
  • SOOREBIA FT LEETY- PARTY
  • HIGHSPIRIT- NYOLER
  • LYRIX ABISAH- JOHN MAHAMA CAN DO
  • AYINE BIA- FARA
  • K- BAA MU GANSU BA
  • DK LOCOMOTION- FEELING COLD
  • GIDEON OPOKU- COL’LART
  • SWAGBOI- MOBILE MONEY
  • DAVID MENTOR- NYIN MAA
      HIP HOP SONG OF THE YEAR
  • SOOREBIA FT D.BOY- ELITE
  • OMARIEXX/ABACHINGSA XAVIER- MA LITTLE ANGEL
  • CITY RAPPER- TRUMPET
  • SARAUTA- WAWA YATAKA
  • FOREIGN CRACK- DARK BASE
  • LOCA FT AYINEBIA x NUMBAWAN x ROCKCITY x PHRICKLES- KOO HO KA SAKE REMIX
  1. AFROPOP SONG OF THE YEAR
  • SOOREBIA- SUNSURE
  • B-WAYNE- CONTROL
  • HIGHSPIRIT- NO FAKING
  • DON MAX- AYOO
  • PRINCE TAWULARU- FOLLOW FOLLOW YOU
  • DAGAOW- CHECK POINT
  • CITY RAPPER- SIKA SIKA
  • SARAUTA FT MACASSIO- SUMBACH3
  • DK LOCOMOTION- SMALL GIRL
  • FIDELIS ATIBILA- BEAUTIFUL LOVE
  • ROCKCITY- BEER
     REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR
  • JAHSON- HEROES
  • XKRIPCHER- NEVER INNA WEY DEM INNA
  • YASKIZY- NEVER LET ME DOWN
  • HIP FADDA- BADDA THAN DEM
  • ZEE GUNU- GYAL DEM LOVER
  • JEED BOY- LIFE
  • KLASIC- HUSTLERS ANTHEM
  • RATTY BANGARANG- BIGGER THAN THEM
  • SARAUTA FT IWAN- WE RUN THIS CITY
  • RAS TRUSTY- PARTY TIME
  • DK LOCOMOTION- HIT BOY
  • VIM- EDEY PAIN DEM
  1. BEST GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
  • PROPHETESS RUTH APUWENI- WONE ME NYANKOPON
  • RICHARD NSOH ATAMBIRE- THE MYSTERY
  • DA HOOK- HEART OF GRATITUDE
  • APOSTLE EBENEZER APUWENI- BABA
  • LIL SWAP- SPIRITUALLY MINDED
  • DK LOCOMOTION- BABA GOD
  • FLORENCE ADOONI- VOM WA KAMBASE
  1. BEST TRADITIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR
  • TOMMY AKAMORIGE FT KING AYISOBA- DOMA WOO
  • FLORENCE ADOONI- NWAN DEKE SUREE
  • DOMINIC AKURIBILA AKANE- TI SONGE BUURI YELA
  • ROCKCITY- NZI
     BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
  • B-WAYNE- CONTROL
  • NATTY VYBZY- BANGKABA
  • DON MAX- SHUN AM
  • DAGAOW- BOYS AYE HYE
  • FLORENCE ADOONI- VOM WA KAMBASE
  1. BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR
  • SOOREBIA- DISSRESPECT
  • B-WAYNE- SOFO
  • HIGHSPIRIT- E DEY PAIN DEM
  • DON MAX- SHUN AM
  • K- LA DAA FORCE
  • SARAUTA- WAWA YATAKA
  • KURT(ROCKCITY)- CATALYST
  • LYRIX ABISAH- INCREDIBLE
  1. BEST MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
  • JAY- MASSIVE MIX CORPORATION
  • EIL- 4CEMUSIC STUDIOS
  • DK LOCOMOTION- ONRTYMHIT RECORDS
  1. BEST MUSIC PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
  • LEXIS- A1 RADIO
  • DJ GIZZY- BUILSA RADIO
  • PANKA ABUBAKARI SEDIQ
  • DJ KI- TANGA RADIO
      DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
  • RATTY BANGARANG- BIGGER THAN THEM
  • HIGH LIMIT- MY SISTER
  • DESTINY BOY- MUNTAASHI
  • RAS TRUSTY- PARTY TIME
  • CARTOON- TOO KNOW GUY
     DEVELOPMENTAL SONG OF THE YEAR
  • TOMMY AKAMORIGE FT ATIMBILA- EDUCATION
  • HIP FADDA- LIFE OF A CRIMINAL
  • AYARIGA KANZONI ISAIAH- MALEMINA
  • AVINASH- YOROGO @50
  • LYRIX ABISAH- BOYS WAN MARRY
  • XTRO- ONE GHANA
  • DK LOCOMOTION- MISS SAMANPIID
  • GIDEON OPOKU- MISS SAMANPIID
  • DAVID MENTOR- MEYE YIE
  • LOCA FT SAWGBOI- PAINTI-M3
  1. BEST RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR
  • AVINASH ENTERTAINMENT
  • ONETYMHIT RECORDS
In the news
Load More